top of page

City Election Results

Updated: Jun 24, 2021

By: Sally Green, Pershing City


Although it is only the second full day of Missouri Girls State, elections are already in full swing. On Monday morning, Secretary of State Sydney Duenckel announced the city elections results for the fourteen cities here at Girls State. The results are as follows:

  • Bradley City, Bacon County

    • Mayor: Audrey Barnes

    • Municipal Judge: Kaitlyn Davis

    • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Judy Batts

    • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Megan Pike

    • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Audrey Barnes

    • Benton City, Barton County

      • Mayor: Hadley Bruce

      • Municipal Judge: Audrey Phillips

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Sofia Burks

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Coreyonnia Robinson

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Chloe Ireland-Killday

    • Truman City, Bacon County

      • Mayor: Mikaela Wendorff

      • Municipal Judge: Irma Kalender

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Whitney Hackman

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Ashlin McCamy

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Kamryn Bradshaw

    • Broeg City, Barton County

      • Mayor: Ashley Beck

      • Municipal Judge: Tanna Fulks

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Jamie Sencenbaugh

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Chloe Lock

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Suzanne Cooper

    • Boone City, Davidson County

      • Mayor: Molly Laiben

      • Municipal Judge: Marian Frizzell

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Grace Desjardins

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Alyssa Roney

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Miranda Yarbrough

    • Clark City, Davidson County

      • Mayor: Sydney Eisenbeis

      • Municipal Judge: Kelsea Meyers

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Zoe Wilson

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Anika Speicher

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Quinlynn Smith

    • Carver City, Dewitt County

      • Mayor: Lydia Pobst

      • Municipal Judge: Ainsley Higgins

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Susan Hardy

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Abigail Pannell

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Meghan Meehan

    • Cronin City, Dewitt County

      • Mayor: Keelie Strating

      • Municipal Judge: Grace Lorentz

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Lily Feltrop

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Keirsten Shmalz

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Delaney Pipkin

    • Adreon City, Johnson County

      • Mayor: Riley Parman

      • Municipal Judge: Cyma Opara

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Anna Hankins

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Abigail Richner

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Cadence Arnold

    • Drake City, Johnson County

      • Mayor: Sophia Prost

      • Municipal Judge: Sarah Green

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Tegan Carrington

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Elania Groneck

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Kali Schweigert

    • Covington City, Price County

      • Mayor: Imrit Athwal

      • Municipal Judge: Emily Lacy

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Sanjana Anand

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Jane Yates

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Kyra Ray

    • Lewis City, Price County

      • Mayor: Madelynn Jared

      • Municipal Judge: Elise Edwards

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Maci Edwards

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Allison Drennan

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Margaret Funston

    • Stephens City, Scott County

      • Mayor: Berkley Moreland

      • Municipal Judge: Emma Long

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Leah Lourenco

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Malia Fuller

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Ariana Perches

    • Pershing City, Scott County

      • Mayor: Reagan Bradley

      • Municipal Judge: Alexa Moss

      • Ward 1 Councilwoman: Audrey Huffman

      • Ward 2 Councilwoman: Jolene Hollensteiner

      • Ward 3 Councilwoman: Desiree Heimsoth

Congratulations to everybody who ran for city office. We commend you on putting yourself out there and hope to see you all continue to work hard and be courageous.

85 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page